clear

Sign In

your password
check_boxKeep me signed in

Can't access your account? | Register

phone1300 088 883
assignment_indRegister
shopping_cart
Untitled
Untitled
Untitled
Untitled
Untitled

Privacy Policy

Introduction

1. Diamond Plate are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to assist us in carrying on our business, including to provide products and services to you. In this policy we explain how we collect your personal information, how we hold, use and disclose it and what controls you have over it and our use of it.

Collection of information

2. Personal information is information that identifies you or from which you may reasonably be identified. The types of personal information that Diamond Plate may collect about you includes:

  1. name, gender (for sizing purposes), date of birth and age;
  2. identification information, including signature, driver's licence number where some products require an end user declaration;
  3. contact details, including personal and business addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers;
  4. details about your purchases and orders from us and your product and services preferences;
  5. employer or business details;
  6. financial information, including bank and cheque account details and credit card details;
  7. if you apply for employment with us, details regarding your employment history, educational qualifications and similar information.

3. The main ways we collect personal information from you are:

  1. if you purchase or order any product from us;
  2. if you contact Diamond Plate, including to make an inquiry, return or exchange;
  3. if you interact with Diamond Plate via social networking services;
  4. if you subscribe to any of our mailing lists or use any of our online applications;
  5. if you participate in any competition that we conduct;
  6. if you undertake any of Diamond Plate training courses or
  7. if you submit an employment application to us.

4. We may also collect personal information about you from:

  1. publicly available sources, including from Australian Government agencies such as the Australian Securities and Investments Commission, internet search platforms and social media platforms;
  2. any person authorised to act on your behalf or authorised to provide your personal information to Diamond Plate;
  3. any persons you nominate, if you submit an employment application to us; and
  4. other related companies.

Use and disclosure of personal information

5. We use and disclose your personal information in connection with carrying on our business, including to provide products and services to you.

6. Diamond Plate may use your personal information:

  1. to charge you for products and services we provide to you and to prepare invoices and sales records for such purchases;
  2. to provide advice regarding our products and services to you (or arrange for others to do so at our request);
  3. to deliver our products and services to you;
  4. to consider feedback and complaints that you may make to us
  5. to provide refunds and exchanges;
  6. to promote and advertise our products and services (including by including your feedback in our advertising) and to undertake competitions and events;
  7. to undertake product recalls;
  8. to monitor our sales of products and services and for quality control purposes, including undertaking customer surveys and analysis;
  9. in the case of our suppliers or service providers, to manage the provision of products and services to us;
  10. to assist us to develop and deliver new products and services;
  11. to assist us in ensuring security, health and safety and customer protection;
  12. to assist us, our service providers and related companies in investigating and preventing any potential, suspected or actual breaches of law or fraudulent activities;
  13. to recruit our employees or engage contractors;
  14. for any other purpose disclosed to you at the time the relevant personal information is collected; and
  15. for purposes directly related to any of the above.

7. We work with a number of third parties in carrying on our business and may disclose your personal information to:

    third parties to facilitate the provision of products and services to you (including to facilitate repairs and customer recalls), such as to product manufacturers and suppliers, couriers and installers; marketing, advertising and promotions services providers and event organisers in connection with Diamond Plate marketing, advertising and events; third parties who provide services to Diamond Plate in connection with our business operations, monitoring trends in customer preferences or transactions and the operation and maintenance of our website, as well as our online services or online applications; third parties who provide other administrative and operational services to Diamond Plate in connection with our business, including for example financial institutions, security services providers, market research companies, IT service providers, payment processers and collectors, mailing houses and card manufacturers; third parties necessary to assist us in investigating and preventing any potential, suspected or actual breaches of law or fraudulent activities law enforcement agencies, government agencies or other third parties, where required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process); other persons disclosed to you at the time the relevant personal information is collected; and related companies of Diamond Plate.

Transfer of information overseas

8. Some of our service providers may be located overseas or may store information (including your personal information) that we provide to them overseas. We may also provide your personal information to related companies of Diamond Plate that are located overseas. Therefore, the personal information you provide to us may be held overseas. The jurisdictions in which the personal information you provide to us may be held include Australia, New Zealand, United States, European Union and the United Kingdom.

9. Personal information you disclose to us will only be held or processed overseas in accordance with applicable Australian privacy laws.

Anonymity

10. You have the option of dealing with Diamond Plate anonymously or by using a pseudonym. However, if you deal with us in this manner, we may not be able to provide all of our products and services to you or interact with you in other ways set out in this policy. For example, we will not be able to deliver products to you if you do not provide us with address details for the delivery.

Marketing and advertising

11. As part of Diamond Plate functions and business activities and to promote the services we can provide to you, Diamond Plate may use and disclose to third parties personal information that you have provided to us for the purposes of advertising (including online behavioural advertising) and direct marketing. We may engage third parties to assist us in ensuring that the marketing and advertising we provide is of interest to you. Direct marketing includes, but is not limited to, Diamond Plate sending to you and/or contacting you directly in relation to promotions and information about Diamond Plate products and services. Generally, we will provide direct marketing to you where you have requested or consented to receiving such information. You can opt out of receiving direct marketing communications by using the opt out link or details provided in the direct marketing communication or sending an email to Diamond Plate at info@diamondplate.com.au.

12. The third parties we engage to assist us in marketing and advertising may use cookies (that is, small data files transferred onto devices when a website is accessed) and other technologies to obtain information about your preferences when you access online platforms or websites other than the Diamond Plate website. Your preferences collected in this manner may be disclosed to us.

Use and disclosure of personal information

13. Diamond Plate will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information that we hold, including both paper and electronic records. We have security measures in place to attempt to reasonably protect personal information under our control from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, Diamond Plate seeks to ensure that personal information in paper form is held securely and personal information held electronically by or for Diamond Plate is held on secured computers.

14. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be secure. As a result, Diamond Plate cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information transmitted by you to Diamond Plate over the internet.

Security and storage

15. You have the right under applicable Australian privacy legislation to request access to, and correction of, personal information about you held by Diamond Plate, at no cost to you. Requests should be made to info@diamondplate.com.au.

16. Diamond Plate may require you to verify your identity at the time you request access to, or correction of, your personal information so that we can ensure your personal information is disclosed only to you.

17. Diamond Plate will respond to any requests for access or correction within a reasonable time, but in any event by no later than 30 days after the date you make the request.

18. If Diamond Plate refuses to provide you with access to the personal information held about you, or if Diamond Plate refuses to correct that information, we will provide reasons for such refusal. If you object to the refusal, you may make a complaint in the manner indicated under the heading "Questions and complaints" below.

Questions and complaints

19. If you have a question or complaint about this policy, Diamond Plate collection of your personal information or the way in which Diamond Plate deals with your personal information, this should be directed to Diamond Plate using the contact details set out on our website.

20. We will promptly investigate any complaint you make to us and attempt to resolve that complaint. If you are not satisfied with Diamond Plate proposed resolution of your complaint, or if we do not respond to you within 30 days of the date you make the complaint, then you may, if you are in Australia, contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to resolve that complaint:

Australia:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992

Accessing links

21. Diamond Plate website may contain links to other websites. If you access any third party website from Diamond Plate website, personal information about you may be collected by that third party website. Diamond Plate is not responsible for ensuring the protection of any of your information collected from any such third party website. Diamond Plate encourages you to be aware of when you leave our website and to read the privacy policies for every third party website that you access.

How to contact Diamond Plate

22. You can contact us in writing or by email as set out below:

The Manager
Level 7, 91 Phillip Street,
Parramatta NSW 2150
AUSTRALIA
Email: info@diamondplate.com.au

Changes to this policy

23. Diamond Plate may update this policy from time to time. We may let you know of significant changes to this policy by posting a notification on our website. The current version of this policy will always be available on our website.

Get an Estimate
WE ARE HERE TO ASSIST YOU IN PROTECTING YOUR CAR